Ads 2

Matched Content

Thursday, 16 June 2016

NIGERIA ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS ANNOUNCES 2016 NOMINEES





The producers of the 11th Annual Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) presents the list of the 2016 NEA nominees. The NEAs is an annual award ceremony with primary objective of recognizing the contributions of Nigerian and African Entertainers. The award ceremony, in its 11th year, is not only focused on recognizing Nigerian entertainers but also highlight Nigerians who continue to make an impact in our immediate communities in Nigeria or extended communities in the diaspora.

This year, the producers of the NEAs are excited to announce the addition of some new categories and also the expansion of some existing categories to reflect the ever changing entertainment industry.

The 2016 NEAs will be held on September 4th, 2016 in New York City, during the labor day weekend. Stay tuned for more information planned for the NEA weekend.


For all press and media related inquires please contact us producers@neaawards.org



2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – MUSIC CATEGORIES


Best Album

Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)

Applaudise (Iyanya)

Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)

Ghetto University (Runtown)

R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)

Stories that Touch (Falz)

Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)

Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)

Wanted (Wande Coal)





Hottest Single

Oshinachi (Humblesmith)

Duro (Tekno)

Baba Nla (Wizkid)

Lagos Boys (Olamide)

Mama (Kiss Daniel)

Jagaban (Ycee)



Best Song

Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)

Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)

The Vow (Timi Dakolo)

You Suppose know (Bez)

Type of Woman (Iyanya)

Go On (Niyola)



Afropop Artist

Tekno

Wizkid

Tiwa Savage

Kiss Daniel

Chidinma

Davido



R&B Artist

Waje

Niyola

Praiz

Seyi Shay

Dare

Iyanya



Rap Act

Vector

M.I

Phyno

Olamide

Reminisce

CDQ



Gospel Artist

Uche Agu

Frank Edward

Nikki Laoye

Sammy Okposo

Obiora Obiwon

Onos Brisibi



Dancehall Artist 

Patoranking

Timaya

Cynthia Morgan

Ceeza

Burna Boy

Ketchup



Indigenous Artist

9ice

Flavour

Tillaman

Jaywon

Olu Maintain

Kcee



Alternative Artist

Temidollface

Bez

Mystro

Brymo

Aramide

Timi Dakolo



Best New Act

Niniola

Ycee

Adekunle Gold

Humblesmith

Mz Kiss

Toby Grey



Most Promising Act to Watch

Shobzy

Mr. Eazi

Teeblaq

Spyz

Terry Apala

Coco Benson



Diaspora Artist

Shiikane

Ayojay

Mr. Eazi

Lioness

Duncan Daniels

Stylezz



Best Collabo

Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)

Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)

My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)

Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)

Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)

Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)

Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)

Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)



Best Live Performer

Omawumi

Tuface

Solidstar

Yemi Alade

Dbanj

MC Galaxy



Best Music Video

Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)

Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)

Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)

Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)

Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)

If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)

Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)

Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)



African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Stonebwoy (GH)

FA (LIB)

Sarkodie (GH)

Sauti Sol (KQ)

Deng (LIB)

Papa Denis (KQ)

Bisa Kdei (GH)

Eric Geso (LIB)

Shattawale (GH)




African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Vannessa Mdee (TZ)

Efya (GH)

Lira (SA)

MZ Vee (GH)

Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)

Adiouza (SN)

Victoria Kimani (KQ)

Knowless Butera (RW)



Music Producer

DJ Coublon

Masterkraft

Young John

Cobhams

Mystro

Jay Pizzle







2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – FILM/TV CATEGORIES




Lead Actor in Film

IK Ogbonna (Stop)

Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier's Story)

Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)

Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)

Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)





Supporting Actor in Film

Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier's Story)

Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)

Desmond Elliot (Falling)

Tope Tedela (Surulere)

Femi Jacobs (The Visit)

Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)



Lead Actress in Film

Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)

Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)

Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)

Belinda Effah (Stop)

Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)



Supporting Actress in Film

Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)

Beverly Naya (Surulere)

Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier's Story)

Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)

Rita Dominic (Surulere)



Director - Film

Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)

Frankie Ogar (A Soldier's Story)

Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)

Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)

Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)



Best Picture

A Soldier's Story

Wives on Strike

Road To Yesterday

Tell Me Sweet Something

Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)

Ishanna



Best Short Film

Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)

Good People Dead (Nodash)

The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)

Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Brave (Lowla-Dee)



Best Actor - TV

Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)

Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)

RMD (Hush)

Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)

OC Ukeje (Before 30)

Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)



Best Actress - TV

Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)

Kate Henshaw (Do Good)

Funke Akindele (Jenifa's Diary)

Beverly Naya (Before 30)

Oge Okoye (Festac Town)

Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)



Best TV Show

Festac Town

Baby's Daddy

Jenifa's Diary

Skinny Girl in Transit

Officer Titus

Do Good



Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor

Majid Michel (The Department)

Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)

Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)

Henry Adofo (Freetown)

Van Vicker (A Long Night)

Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)



Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress

Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)

Nuong Faalong (Freetown)

Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)

Nana Mensah (An African City)

Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)

Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)



Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture

Freetown

Ayanda

Beast of No Nation

Silverain

House Arrest

Rebecca




2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – OTHER CATEGORIES


Male Disc Jockey

DJ TTB

DJ Kelvin (PH)

DJ Enimoney

DJ Vinnie


DJ Humility

DJ Gavpop



Female Disc Jockey

DJ Lambo

DJ Mystelle

DJ Nana

DJ Sensei Lo

DJ Switch

DJ Soupamodel



Disc Jockey Collabo

DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel - Raba

DJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn Dem

DJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.

DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade - Pepe Dem

DJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The Beat

DJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings




Diaspora Disc Jockey

Dj Tunes (Htown)

Dj Dee Money (Chi)

DJ Jamster (DMV)

Dj Freshy K

Dj Tunez (NYC)

Dj E-cool (ATL)



African(Non Nigerian) Disc Jockey

DJ Lebbie (SL)

DJ Bossman (LIB)

DJ Mensah (GH)

DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)

DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)

DJ Vyrusky (GH)



Music Executive

Don Jazzy (Mavin)

Ubi Franklin (MMMG)

E-MONEY - FIVE STAR

Ossy Chiori (Achievas)

Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)

Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)



Radio OAP

Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)

Tisan (Raypower)

Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)

N6 (Cool FM)

Ushbebe (Naija FM)

Igos (Wazobia)



TV Presenter (Lifestyle)

Eku Edewor (53 Extra)

Ehiz (MTV)

Bolanle Olukanni (EL)

Adams (Soundcity)

Daala (Ovation)

Nansy Isime (Hip TV)



Comedy Act

I Go Die

Akpororo

Seyi Law

Ushbebe

AY

Basketmouth



Fashion Model

Akpede Oghenekevwe

Mayowa Nicholas

Ndigwe Victor

Uju Marshall

Akomaye Kwen

Opeyemi Awoyemi



Best Online Comedy Act

Craze Clown

Emmanuella

Chief Obi

Iya Ibadan

Foxy P

Wowo Boyz



About NEA
The NEAs is an annual entertainment award show held in the United States, with primary objective of recognizing the contributions of Nigerian and African entertainers to the African and global entertainment industry, while at the same time promoting the image and rich culture of Nigeria.